English
Leave Your Message
Cetearyl alcohol side effects

News

News Categories
    Featured News

    Cetearyl alcohol side effects

    2023-12-18 10:42:57

    Cetearyl alcohol is a waxy substance that is naturally derived from plants, such as palm oil or coconut oil, but can also be synthesized in the laboratory. In theory, it can be used in any product you apply to your skin or hair, and is commonly found in creams, lotions, moisturizers, and shampoos. When used in cosmetics, cetearyl alcohol acts as an emulsifier and stabilizer and prevents product separation.

    Cetearyl alcohol side effectsnmv

    Basic physical and chemical properties
    Cetearyl alcohol is in the form of white solid crystals, granules or wax blocks. Fragrant. Relative density d4500.8176, refractive index nD391.4283, melting point 48~50℃, boiling point 344℃. Insoluble in water, soluble in ethanol, ether, chloroform and mineral oil. It undergoes sulfonation reaction with concentrated sulfuric acid and has no chemical effect when exposed to strong alkali. It has the functions of inhibiting greasiness, reducing the viscosity of wax raw materials, and stabilizing cosmetic emulsion.

    The main purpose
    Cetearyl alcohol is suitable for use in various cosmetics. As a base, it is especially suitable for creams and lotions. In medicine, it can be directly used in W/O emulsifier pastes, ointment bases, etc. The raw materials of Pingpingjia can also be used as defoaming agents, soil and water moisturizers, and couplers; they can also be used as raw materials for the production of alcohols, amides and sulfonated products for detergents.

    Cetearyl alcohol side effects
    Although the number of people with allergic contact dermatitis is limited, the risk of allergic reactions is small, and dermatologists say cetearyl alcohol is safe to use in cosmetics and is generally considered a non-irritating ingredient. "Shampoo, conditioner, face wash - you're going to rinse them off so there's not a lot of contact time between the products, and I haven't seen any sign that if there's a lot of absorption, there's something wrong. ." If you typically have skin allergies or are prone to skin irritations, it is recommended that you use it with the same caution as any other ingredient.